Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In
Home > News > Posts > Frontier School Division Science Fair 2018
March 23
Frontier School Division Science Fair 2018
 ​Frontier School Division Science Fair 2018


Congratulations to all participants! Our FSD Science Fair took place in Winnpeg on March 14 (also known as Pi Day!).  We had 12 schools participate with close to 30 projects. All students worked hard to represent their schools, and the projects were extremely interesting and diverse. 

3 students were chosen to represent Frontier School Division in Ottawa from May 12 – 19 at the Canada Wide Science Fair! 

Thank you to our teachers, chaperones, and judges who all made this event a great success! 

Thank you to our Science Fair Judges!

Sarah King- Grand Rapids School

Mrs. Koski – Rorketon School

Mrs. Matias – Lakefront School

Mr. DeRuyck – Waterhen School

Marie del Rosario- Duck Bay School

Bob Hemeon- Frontier Collegiate Institute

Lise Turbide – Leaf Rapids Education Centre

Frances Muswagon – HBOIERC

Rockford McKay- Manitoba First Nations School System

Glenn Peterson- Manitoba Forestry Association

Dani Nowosad- University of Winnipeg

Laura Burns- Assiniboine Park Zoo

Jakob Weirathmueller- University of Winnipeg​


Special Awards

Language & Culture Award Sponsored by FSD Language & Culture Department

Presented by David Swanson

Indigenous Medicine by Natalie Baptiste and Sumer Thompson: Duck Bay School


Career Studies Award Sponsored by FSD Career Studies Department

Presented by Tyson MacGillivray

Perpetual Motion by Jacob Bird: FCI

Heated Water Bowl by Joseph Slepicka: Waterhen

Waste Not by Marley Iwankow: Falcon Beach


Sustainable Development Award Sponsored by Polar Bears International and FSD Science Department

Presented by Arif Kassum and Jacqueline Monteith

Trash to Gas by Kennedy Popowich: Waterhen

Get a Grip by Kia Iwankow: Falcon Beach


Grade 4-6 Science Fair Winners​

1st Place: Get a Grip by Kia Iwankow: Falcon Beach

2nd Place: Trash to Gas by Kennedy Popowich: Waterhen

3rd Place: 5 Second Rule by Jolie Richmond: Rorketon


Grade 7-8 Science Fair Winners

1st Place: Waste Not by Marley Iwankow: Falcon Beach

2nd Place: Magnets by Lucas Lussier and Samantha Glenday: Leaf Rapids

3rd Place: White Candles & Coloured Candles by Shyanne Beardy and Jada Brust: Leaf Rapids


Grade 9-12 Science Fair Winners

1st Place: How Fish React by Daegan Kinley: Falcon

2nd Place: Perpetual Motion by Jacob Bird: FCI​​


Canada Wide Science Fair Representatives
Marley Iwankow.JPG

Canadawidewinner (2).JPG

'Waste Not'
by Marley Iwankow
Falcon Beach School​
'Magnets'
by Lucas Lussier and Samantha Glenday
Leaf Rapids Education Centre​
 

All students received a special presentation from Prairie Exotics. Spiders, snakes, lizards and more.jpg
 
greyanddave3.JPG
All Students​​ received a special presentation from Prairie Exotics: Spiders, snakes, lizards and more! ​Superintendent, David Swanson checking out a Wind Generator project by Greysyn Wilson and Devon Evans from Jack River School.
 


​​​